Brandneuker

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tragia minor Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Names
Brandneuker (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Tragia minor is a widespread species (EOO 77 477 km²) that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across Magaliesberg to the Mpumalanga highveld escarpment, southwards to Zululand. It also occurs in Mozambique and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soweto Highveld Grassland, Rand Highveld Grassland, Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Dolomite Grassland, Carletonville Dolomite Grassland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Legogote Sour Bushveld, Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Norite Koppies Bushveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland
Description
It occurs in stony soils in grassland and wooded grassland.
Threats
This species has lost habitat to timber plantations in the past. It is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion in Gauteng, but this affects a small proportion of its range.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tragia minor Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E., Hutchinson, J. and Prain, D. 1920. Euphorbiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section II (Thymeleaceae-Ceratophylleae):216-516. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Radcliffe-Smith, A. 1996. Euphorbiaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 9 (Part 4):1-337. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Tragia minor Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tragia minor on iNaturalist