Forest False Nettle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acalypha glabrata Thunb. var. glabrata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Acalypha betulina E.Mey., Acalypha betulina E.Mey. var. latifolia Sond., Acalypha glabrata Thunb. var. genuina Müll.Arg., Acalypha glabrata Thunb. var. latifolia (Sond.) Müll.Arg.
Common Names
Bos-valsnetel (e), Forest False Nettle (e), Forest Mock Nettle (e), Isithombothi (z), Isithomboti (x), Moharatswêne (tw), Mulambila (v), Umthombothi (x), Uthovothi (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acalypha glabrata Thunb. var. glabrata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Acalypha glabrata Thunb. var. glabrata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acalypha glabrata var. glabrata on iNaturalist