Ungibonisele

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acalypha glandulifolia Buchinger ex Meisn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Acalypha entumenica Prain
Common Names
Ungibonisele (z), Usununundu Omncane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acalypha glandulifolia Buchinger ex Meisn.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Acalypha glandulifolia Buchinger ex Meisn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Parbhoo

© S. Parbhoo


Search for images of Acalypha glandulifolia on iNaturalist