Thorny False Nettle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acalypha sonderiana Müll.Arg.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Acalypha petiolaris Sond.
Common Names
Doring-valsnetel (a), Thorny False Nettle (e), Thorny Mock Nettle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Acalypha sonderiana is widespread and not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs in the KwaZulu-Natal and Pondoland coastal areas, extending to southern Mozambique and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Eastern Valley Bushveld, Zululand Lowveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld, Sand Forest, Northern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Lowveld Riverine Forest, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld, KwaZulu-Natal Coastal Belt Grassland
Description
It is localized to dry lowland riverine scrub.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acalypha sonderiana Müll.Arg.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Brown, N.E., Hutchinson, J. and Prain, D. 1920. Euphorbiaceae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis V Section II (Thymeleaceae-Ceratophylleae):216-516. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Radcliffe-Smith, A. 1996. Euphorbiaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 9 (Part 4):1-337. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Acalypha sonderiana Müll.Arg. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Acalypha sonderiana on iNaturalist