Fever-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Croton megalobotrys Müll.Arg.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Croton gubouga S.Moore
Common Names
Fever Bark (e), Fever Bark Tree (e), Fever-berry (e), Groot-koorsbessie (a), Koorsboom (a), Large Fever-berry (e), Lowveld Croton (e), Moêpê (tw), Mosôôlê (tw), Motsêbê (tw), Motshebe (tw), Motsibi (ns), Muruthu (v), Phukutsa (tw)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Croton megalobotrys Müll.Arg.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Croton megalobotrys Müll.Arg. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/07/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Croton megalobotrys on iSpot