Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
EUPHORBIACEAE
Synonyms
Manihot dulcis (J.F.Gmel.) Pax, Manihot utilissima Pohl
Common Names
Cassava (e), Manoic (e), Tapioca (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Manihot esculenta Crantz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Manihot esculenta on iNaturalist