Kudu-berry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Common Names
Kudu-berry (e), Mutondowe (v)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/06/15
Assessor(s)
D. van der Colff
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending northwards throughout tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Makuleke Sandy Bushveld, Gold Reef Mountain Bushveld, Pilanesberg Mountain Bushveld, Dwarsberg-Swartruggens Mountain Bushveld, Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld, Western Sandy Bushveld, Loskop Mountain Bushveld, Central Sandy Bushveld, Andesite Mountain Bushveld, Gauteng Shale Mountain Bushveld
Description
Rocky outcrops in bushveld and sandveld, forest, thickets on Kalahari sand, mopane woodland, wooded grassland and riverine vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax var. dekindtii (Pax) Radcl.-Sm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax var. glabra (Pax) BrenanLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
van der Colff, D. 2015. Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia Pax. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia on iNaturalist