Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Stink Ebony

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Heywoodia lucens Sim
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Common Names
Black Ebony (e), Cape Ebony (e), Ebbehout (a), Foetid-ebony (e), Ibeyana (z), Stink Ebony (e), Stinkebbehout (a), Stink-ebbehout (a), Swartebbehout (a), Swart-ebbehout (a), Swartebbenhout (a), Umnebelele (z), Umnebelele (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Heywoodia lucens Sim. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Heywoodia lucens on iSpot