Rock Coalwood

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lachnostylis bilocularis R.A.Dyer
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Common Names
Klipboom (a), Kliphout (a), Klip-koolhout (a), Rock Coalwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/11/29
Assessor(s)
C.J. Geldenhuys & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lachnostylis bilocularis R.A.DyerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lachnostylis bilocularis R.A.DyerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Geldenhuys, C.J. & Victor, J.E. 2004. Lachnostylis bilocularis R.A.Dyer. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/07/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Lachnostylis bilocularis on iSpot