Wart-stem Whiteberry-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Flueggea verrucosa (Thunb.) G.L.Webster
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Phyllanthus verrucosus Thunb.
Common Names
Wart-stem Whiteberry-bush (e), Warty White-berry Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Flueggea verrucosa (Thunb.) G.L.WebsterLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Flueggea verrucosa (Thunb.) G.L.Webster. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Flueggea verrucosa on iNaturalist