White-berry Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt subsp. virosa
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Flueggea microcarpa Blume, Phyllanthus virosus Roxb. ex Willd., Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
Common Names
Isibhangamhlota Sehlathi (z), Mala-aditlhapi (tw), Mala-aditôni (tw), Mohlakaume (ns), Monwana (tw), Motlatlane (tw), Mutangauma (v), Umyaweyawe (z), White-berry Bush (e), Witbessiebos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/07/29
Assessor(s)
R.H. Archer & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt subsp. virosa Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, R.H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt subsp. virosa. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Flueggea virosa subsp. virosa on iNaturalist