Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Blue Sweetberry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bridelia cathartica G.Bertol. subsp. cathartica
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PHYLLANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Bridelia schlechteri Hutch.
Common Names
Blou-soetbessie (a), Blue Sweetberry (e), Umnwangazi (z), Umthundangazi (z), Umzilanyoni (z), Ungazine (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/07
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.E. van Wyk
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Victor, J.E. & van Wyk, A.E. 2005. Bridelia cathartica G.Bertol. subsp. cathartica. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bridelia cathartica subsp. cathartica on iSpot