Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Jacobsenia hallii L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Drosanthemum jacobsenii G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2008/04/28
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
Two known locations are potentially threatened by habitat loss to vineyard and tomato cultivation and mining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Komkans and Koekenaap.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld
Description
Deep, sandy soils in succulent karoo shrubland.
Threats
Crop cultivation and mining are potential threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Jacobsenia hallii L.BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Jacobsenia hallii L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Jacobsenia hallii L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Jacobsenia hallii on iNaturalist