Common Woollyhead

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kogelbergia verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Rourke
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
STILBACEAE
Synonyms
Stilbe chorisepala Suess., Stilbe mucronata N.E.Br., Stilbe mucronata N.E.Br. var. cuspidata H.Pearson, Stilbe verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moldenke, Stilbe verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Moldenke var. cuspidata (H.Pearson) Moldenke, Trichocephalus verticillatus Eckl. & Zeyh.
Common Names
Common Woollyhead (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 7597 km²), occurring mostly in well-protected montane areas. Although some subpopulations are threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, this species is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hottentots Holland Mountains to Kogelberg, and eastwards to the Riviersonderend Mountains and mountains around Napier and Elim.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Moist, south-facing slopes, 250-1150 m, often in peaty soils overlying sandstone.
Threats
Some subpopulations, such as those on the Caledon Swartberg, Groenland Mountains and Agulhas Plain are threatened by competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kogelbergia verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) RourkeLeast Concern 2015.1
Kogelbergia verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) RourkeRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rourke, J.P. 2000. A review of generic concepts in the Stilbaceae. Bothalia 30(1):9-15.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Kogelbergia verticillata (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Rourke. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff

© D. Turner

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Kogelbergia verticillata on iNaturalist