Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Neohenricia sibbettii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum sibbettii L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/07/30
Assessor(s)
E.J. van Jaarsveld, L. Potter & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Neohenricia sibbettii (L.Bolus) L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Neohenricia sibbettii (L.Bolus) L.BolusVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Neohenricia sibbettii (L.Bolus) L.BolusVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
van Jaarsveld, E.J., Potter, L. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Neohenricia sibbettii (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Neohenricia sibbettii on iNaturalist