Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kumara haemanthifolia (A.Berger & Marloth) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe haemanthifolia A.Berger & Marloth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/29
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Kumara haemanthifolia has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4921 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, from the Koue Bokkeveld north of Ceres to the Hottentots Holland Mountains near Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
It occurs on steep, upper rocky slopes in sandstone fynbos, and generally prefers south-facing slopes.
Threats
Subpopulations in the Slanghoek Mountains and Riviersonderend Mountains are potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants. In general, this species' habitat is in protected, and inaccessible montane areas, where there are no severe threats.
Population

Subpopulations are small and localized, but at least 30 have been recorded, and it is likely that more undocumented subpopulations exist in inaccessible montane areas. Since this species has no severe threats, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kumara haemanthifolia (A.Berger & Marloth) Boatwr. & J.C.ManningLeast Concern 2014.1
Aloe haemanthifolia A.Berger & MarlothLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe haemanthifolia A.Berger & MarlothLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Aloe haemanthifolia A.Berger & MarlothRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Craib, C. 1993. Aloe haemanthifolia. Flowering Plants of Africa 52(2):t. 2063.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Kumara haemanthifolia (A.Berger & Marloth) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Kumara haemanthifolia on iNaturalist