Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BIGNONIACEAE
Synonyms
Jacaranda ovalifolia R.Br.
Common Names
Blue Brazilian (e), Brazilian Rosewood (e), Fern Tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Jacaranda mimosifolia on iNaturalist