Asparagus acocksii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus acocksii Jessop
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus acocksii (Jessop) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/22
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread (EOO 35 870 km²) and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Beaufort West to Queenstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland, Nama Karoo
Description
Mixed bushveld, thicket and nama karoo shrubland, on rocky ridges and flats.
Threats
Some of the areas where this species occurs have been severely degraded by overgrazing, however plants have been found surviving in overgrazed areas and do not appear to be negatively affected by habitat degradation.
Population

A range-restricted, localized, but locally quite common species that does not appear to be threatened (S.M. Burrows pers. comm. 2011).


Population trend
Stable
Notes
This species has been confused with Asparagus lynetteae, for example, plants from northern KwaZulu-Natal and Mpumalanga included in the distribution of this species in Obermeyer and Immelman (1992) are misidentifications of A. lynetteae (S.M. Burrows pers. comm. 2011).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus acocksii JessopLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus acocksii Jessop. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus acocksii on iSpot