Asparagus angusticladus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus angusticladus (Jessop) J.-P.Lebrun & Stork
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Asparagus aethiopicus L. var. angusticladus Jessop, Protasparagus angusticladus (Jessop) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread and common across northern South Africa and Swaziland, extending into KwaZulu-Natal and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Scrambling shrub in sandy soils in woody clumps, bushveld and wooded rocky outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus angusticladus (Jessop) J.-P.Lebrun & StorkLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus angusticladus (Jessop) J.-P.Lebrun & Stork. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus angusticladus on iSpot