Cape Smilax

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Asparagus asparagoides in sense of Jessop, not of (L.) Wight (in part), Asparagus medeoloides (L.f.) Thunb., Myrsiphyllum asparagoides (L.) Willd.
Common Names
Breëblaarklimop (a), Cape Smilax (e), Ibutha (z), Inkunzimbili (z), Isicakathi (x), Khopananyane (ss), Klimop (a), Krulkransie (a), Likhopa (ss), Sethota-sa-matuela (ss), Smilax (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus asparagoides (L.) DruceLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Asparagus asparagoides on iSpot