Asparagus bayeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus bayeri (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus bayeri Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/02/23
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
An extremely rare species, currently known from a single small subpopulation but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
South of Kamieskroon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Granite slopes with overlying sand.
Threats
No threats.
Population

Only known from a single population of about 20 very large, old mature individuals. Plants are very conspicuous but have not been seen elsewhere despite collecting efforts in the area. Undoubtedly very rare, but due to extensive areas of natural vegetation still present, it is likely that other subpopulations may exist.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus bayeri (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Least Concern 2011.1
Asparagus bayeri (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus bayeri (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus bayeri on iSpot