Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Haakdoring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus aethiopicus L.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus aethiopicus (L.) Oberm.
Common Names
Haakdoring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namaqualand to the Cape Peninsula and eastwards, widespread throughout the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Dry areas, shale hills and coastal bush.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus aethiopicus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus aethiopicus on iSpot