Asparagus capensis var. litoralis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus capensis L. var. litoralis Suess. & Karl
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus capensis (L.) Oberm. (in part), Protasparagus capensis (L.) Oberm. var. litoralis Suess. & Karl
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/24
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus capensis L. var. litoralis Suess. & KarlLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus capensis L. var. litoralis Suess. & Karl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus capensis var. litoralis on iSpot