Asparagus clareae

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus clareae (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus clareae Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/08/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Burrows, M. Lötter, L. von Staden & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus clareae (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Asparagus clareae (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, J.E., Lötter, M., von Staden, L. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Asparagus clareae (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus clareae on iSpot