Katdoring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus africanus Lam.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus africanus (Lam.) Oberm.
Common Names
Haakdoring (a), Isigoba (z), Isigobo (z), Katdoring (a), Lelala-tau-le-leholo (ss), Leunyeli (ss), Ubulawu Ubumhlope (x), Umthunzi (x), Wag-'n-bietjie (a), Wag-n'-bietjie (a), Wag-'n-bietjie-doring (a), Wild Asparagus (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula and along the Eastern Cape coast to KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces. Also occurring in Zambia and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Moist places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus africanus Lam.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus africanus Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus africanus on iSpot