Asparagus exsertus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus exsertus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus exsertus Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2007/04/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Known from two locations on shale slopes north of Worcester. Potentially threatened by urban expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo
Description
Transition between fynbos and succulent karoo, on low moist shale on south-eastern mountain slopes.
Threats
Potentially threatened by urban expansion.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus exsertus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2007. Asparagus exsertus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus exsertus on iSpot