Asparagus fourei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus fourei (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus fouriei Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/11/13
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows, M. Lötter, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted Sekhukhuneland endemic. As it is restricted to dolerite outcrops it is somewhat protected from mining and associated expanding human settlements as mining tends to impact more severely on mineral rich norite. There is however a potential threat of habitat degradation to some of the subpopulations that occur near human settlements.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Sekhukhuneland, Burgersfort to Penge.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sekhukhune Mountain Bushveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Sekhukhune Plains Bushveld
Description
Mixed bushveld, on rocky, dolomite outcrops.
Threats
This species tends to grow on dolomite outcrops, and does not occur on norites. This offers it some protection from mining, the biggest threat to Sekhukhune endemics, as norites are mineral rich and favoured for mining. The hills around Penge mine and north of the Olifants River are not as densely populated as other areas elsewhere in Sekhukhuneland and do not suffer the intense grazing pressure that other areas do. The subpopulations within this region are at present not seriously threatened. However around Moshira and Burgersfort, there are settlements, and the plains are extensively cultivated, especially around Moshira. Although the rocky koppies are not impacted by infrastructure development and agriculture, they may be subjected to degradation due to firewood collecting and overgrazing, especially by goats. This may potentially threaten subpopulations in this area.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus fourei (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Asparagus fourei (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Burrows, S.M. In prep. Revision of Asparagus.


Fellingham, A.C. and Meyer, N.L. 1995. New combinations and a complete list of Asparagus species in southern Africa (Aparagaceae). Bothalia 25(2):205-209.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E., Lötter, M., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2006. Asparagus fourei (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Asparagus fourei on iSpot