Asparagus intricatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus intricatus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus intricatus Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2006/11/13
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows, M. Lötter, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A. intricatus has a disjunct distribution between the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal and Sekhukhuneland. The Sekhukhune plants are likely a different species that is threatened, but the new revision of this genus has not yet been completed and the taxonomic problems not yet resolved.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Komga to northern KwaZulu-Natal and Sekhukhuneland, Limpopo Province.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus intricatus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E., Lötter, M., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2006. Asparagus intricatus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus intricatus on iSpot