Lehonyeli

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus microraphis (Kunth) Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Asparagopsis microraphis Kunth, Asparagus microraphis Kunth, Protasparagus microraphis (Kunth) Oberm.
Common Names
Lala-tau (ss), Lehonyeli (ss), Lelala-tau (ss), Leu-nyeli (ss), Mankoe (ss)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/11
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus microraphis (Kunth) BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Asparagus microraphis (Kunth) Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus microraphis on iSpot