Asparagus aggregatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus aggregatus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus aggregatus Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/02/22
Assessor(s)
S.M. Burrows, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 12 62 km²) but fairly common Waterberg endemic that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Waterberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Dry, sandy soil on rocky hillslopes and outcrops.
Threats
This species' habitat is largely utilized for low-impact game farming and most of it is protected in a number of provincial and private nature reserves, and so there are no severe, ongoing threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus aggregatus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burrows, S.M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2012. Asparagus aggregatus (Oberm.) Fellingham & N.L.Mey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus aggregatus on iSpot