Asparagus spinescens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus spinescens Steud. ex Roem. & Schult.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Asparagus stipulaceus Lam. var. spinescens Steud. ex Roem. & Schult., Asparagus suaveolens in sense of Jessop (in part), Protasparagus spinescens (Steud. ex Roem. & Schult.) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/04/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Known from four widely disjunct collections in the Eastern Cape (EOO 9400 km²), but likely to have a few more undiscovered subpopulations. Most collections are from mountain slopes and are thus not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Uitenhage to Queenstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland
Description
Mountain slopes and valleys.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus spinescens Steud. ex Roem. & Schult.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2007. Asparagus spinescens Steud. ex Roem. & Schult. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Asparagus spinescens on iSpot