Asparagus stipulaceus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asparagus stipulaceus Lam.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPARAGACEAE
Synonyms
Protasparagus stipulaceus (Lam.) Oberm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/11
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
EOO 2200 km², known from 12 locations and a few more are likely to exist. Declining due to coastal housing development and the spread of invasive alien acacias.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Witsand near Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Coastal dunes.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asparagus stipulaceus Lam.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Obermeyer, A.A. and Immelman, K.L. 1992. Protasparagus. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of southern Africa 5 Part 3 Dracenaceae, Asparagaceae, Luzuriagaceae and Smilacaceae:11-70. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Kamundi, D.A. 2007. Asparagus stipulaceus Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.E. Burrows

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Asparagus stipulaceus on iSpot