Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vanheerdea roodiae (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus ex H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Rimaria divergens L.Bolus, Rimaria roodiae N.E.Br., Vanheerdea angusta (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Vanheerdea divergens (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/27
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vanheerdea roodiae (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus ex H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Vanheerdea roodiae (N.E.Br.) L.Bolus ex H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vanheerdea roodiae on iNaturalist