Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Macledium zeyheri subsp. thyrsiflorum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Macledium zeyheri (Sond.) S.Ortíz subsp. thyrsiflorum (Klatt) Netnou
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Dicoma kirkii Harv. var. microcephala S.Moore, Dicoma thyrsiflora (Klatt) Thell., Dicoma zeyheri Sond. var. thyrsiflora Klatt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 355 km²) habitat specialist known from four locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Barberton Serpentine Sourveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld
Description
Serpentine outcrops in montane grassland and dry woodland.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining - there are many mining applications on mineral-rich serpentine soils in the Barberton district - as well as competition from alien invasive plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Macledium zeyheri (Sond.) S.Ortíz subsp. thyrsiflorum (Klatt) Netnou. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Macledium zeyheri subsp. thyrsiflorum on iSpot