False Heath

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Audouinia capitata (L.) Brongn.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Diosma capitata L.
Common Names
Basterheide (a), False Heath (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, R.C. Turner & D. Raimondo
Justification
Occurs as widely scattered, small (often fewer than 10 individuals) subpopulations. At least 15 subpopulations are known. This species has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Point to Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos
Description
Rocky flats and slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Audouinia capitata (L.) Brongn.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Audouinia capitata (L.) Brongn.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Audouinia capitata (L.) Brongn.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Audouinia capitata (L.) Brongn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Audouinia capitata on iNaturalist