Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphibolia laevis (Aiton) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Amphibolia hutchinsonii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann, Amphibolia maritima L.Bolus ex Toelken & Jessop, Mesembryanthemum hutchinsonii (L.Bolus) N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum laeve Aiton, nof of Thunb., Mesembryanthemum pansifolium N.E.Br., Ruschia hutchinsonii L.Bolus, Ruschia maritima (L.Bolus ex Toelken & Jessop) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/11/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Amphibolia laevis has a restricted distribution range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 12 946 km². It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss in the southern part of its range, but it is still very common, occurring at more than 20 locations. It therefore nearly meets the thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs along the West Coast of the Western Cape, from Vredendal to Melkbosstrand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on sandy coastal flats, often on dunes near the seashore.
Threats
it is threatened by ongoing habitat loss to coastal development, particularly in the southern part of its range, from the Vredenburg Peninsula southwards to Melkbosstrand and Milnerton. It is also threatened by habitat loss to mining on the coast near Vredendal.
Population

Amphibolia laevis has a restricted range, but is locally common within suitable habitat. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss, but recent field observations confirm that this species still persists at at least 20 locations.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Amphibolia is in need of taxonomic revision and many species are poorly known. Collection records suggest that this species may be more widespread along the West Coast, as far as Alexander Bay near the border with Namibia. Current literature sources (Manning and Goldblatt 2012 and Snijman 2013) however does not confirm this range extension.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphibolia laevis (Aiton) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Amphibolia hutchinsonii (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Amphibolia laevis (Aiton) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphibolia laevis on iNaturalist