Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Staavia verticillata (L.f.) Pillans
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Staavia nuda Brongn.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2017/07/17
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
An extremely rare, localized habitat specialist (EOO 69 km², AOO <24 km²). Plants at two to three locations continue to decline due to too frequent fire and competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Mountains between Bain's Kloof and Du Toit's Kloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Shaded, moist gullies on high-altitude sandstone slopes.
Threats
Unmanaged alien invasive pines and hakeas continue to spread into this species habitat around Bain's Kloof, Du Toit's Kloof and the Hawequas Mountains above Wellington. In addition, the population is declining due to too frequent fire. This species is a slow-growing, long-lived reseeder that is sensitive to fires occurring before plants have matured and set seed for the first time.
Population

Subpopulations are extremely small (<10 plants) and occur isolated in small areas of suitable habitat (N.A. Helme pers. obs.). This species occurs in rugged mountainous areas, and therefore its habitat remains incompletely explored. It has been suggested that the total population size could number less than 200 mature individuals, but this is difficult to verify.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Staavia verticillata (L.f.) PillansRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Staavia verticillata (L.f.) PillansIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1947. A revision of Bruniaceae. Journal of South African Botany 13:121-206.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2017. Staavia verticillata (L.f.) Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Staavia verticillata on iNaturalist