Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Staavia pinifolia Willd.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Staavia dregeana C.Presl, Staavia radiata (L.) Dahl var. glabra Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/07/17
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Staavia pinifolia is a very rare and very poorly known species. It is suspected to have a small population, but the extent of its distribution range and number of existing subpopulations remains unknown. More field surveys as well as taxonomic study is required to enable an assessment of its risk of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Drakenstein Mountains and Ouhangsberg between Villiersdorp and Robertson.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky crevices on sandstone slopes.
Threats
This species is poorly known and threats to the population are poorly understood. On the Cape Peninsula it is potentially threatened by too frequent fire and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

This species is extremely rare on the Cape Peninsula, where it occurs in very small, isolated clumps of just a few plants. There are a number of collections from the Cape Peninsula dating from the 1930s-1960s, but recent observations are scarce. There are possibly <50 plants on the Cape Peninsula (N.A. Helme pers. comm.). Elsewhere in its range it remains poorly known. There is only one old collection from the Drakenstein Mountains, and one from the Ouhangsberg, where the subpopulation was reported to consist of fewer than 50 plants. The species may be overlooked and collections may remain misidentified due to taxonomic confusion. The current population trend is not known, but the species is possibly declining.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Staavia dregeana C.PreslData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Staavia dregeana C.PreslData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Staavia dregeana C.PreslEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Kirschner, J. and Kaplan, Z. 2002. Taxonomic monographs in relation to global Red Lists. Taxon 51:155-158.


Pillans, N.S. 1947. A revision of Bruniaceae. Journal of South African Botany 13:121-206.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Staavia pinifolia Willd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Staavia pinifolia on iNaturalist