Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Staavia capitella (Thunb.) Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Staavia globosa Sond., Staavia lateriflora Colozza, Staavia rupestris Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/05/09
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Staavia capitella (Thunb.) Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Staavia capitella (Thunb.) Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Staavia capitella (Thunb.) Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Staavia capitella on iNaturalist