Diamond-Eyes

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Staavia dodii Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Common Names
Diamond-eyes (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/22
Assessor(s)
F. Daniels, N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A highly range-restricted endemic known from two sites (EOO 25 km²). Occurs within the Cape Point section of the Table Mountain National Park and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Staavia dodii BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Staavia dodii BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Staavia dodii BolusEndangered Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1947. A revision of Bruniaceae. Journal of South African Botany 13:121-206.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Daniels, F., Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2005. Staavia dodii Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Staavia dodii on iNaturalist