Fly-Catcher Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Staavia glutinosa (L.) Dahl
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Staavia glaucescens E.Mey.
Common Names
Fly-Catcher Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2005/07/02
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & F. Daniels
Justification
This Table Mountain endemic has a highly restricted range (EOO<70 km²) and is known from less than five sites. It occurs within the Table Mountain National Park and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
South- and east-facing sandy slopes, often in slightly damp places, above 700 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Staavia glutinosa (L.) DahlRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Staavia glutinosa (L.) DahlRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & Daniels, F. 2005. Staavia glutinosa (L.) Dahl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner

© R.C. Turner


Search for images of Staavia glutinosa on iNaturalist