Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brunia sphaerocephala (Sond.) A.V.Hall
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
BRUNIACEAE
Synonyms
Berardia sphaerocephala Sond., Nebelia sphaerocephala (Sond.) Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2020/01/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Brunia sphaerocephala is a rare and localized habitat specialist. It is known from four to five locations and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Western Cape, where it occurs in the Slanghoek, Wemmershoek and Hottentots Holland mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It is localized to upper sandstone slopes in mountain fynbos, typically above 1000 m.
Threats
Alien invasive plants are spreading uncontrolled through parts of this species' range. If left unmanaged, they are likely to rapidly outcompete native species, increasing their risk of extinction.
Population

Brunia sphaerocephala is a sparsely distributed, localized habitat specialist. The population is not currently suspected to be declining, but it requires monitoring.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nebelia sphaerocephala (Sond.) KuntzeRare 2012.1
Nebelia sphaerocephala (Sond.) KuntzeRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Claßen-Bockhoff, R., Oliver, E.G.H., Hall, A.V. and Quint, M. 2011. A new classification of the South African endemic family Bruniaceae based on molecular and morphological data. Taxon 60(4):1138-1155.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Pillans, N.S. 1947. A revision of Bruniaceae. Journal of South African Botany 13:121-206.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Brunia sphaerocephala (Sond.) A.V.Hall. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Brunia sphaerocephala on iNaturalist