Red Water-fern

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Azolla filiculoides Lam.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
SALVINIACEAE
Common Names
Red Azolla (e), Red Water-fern (e), Rooiwatervaring (a), Water Fern (e), Watervaring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Azolla filiculoides Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Azolla filiculoides on iNaturalist