Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wooleya farinosa (L.Bolus) L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Namaquanthus farinosus L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/10/31
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 2400 km², habitat at five to 10 locations continue to decline due to coastal development and mining. Mining has already had extensive impacts on the habitat of this species, and is likely to increase in future.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Port Nolloth to Hondeklipbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Coastal Duneveld, Richtersveld Coastal Duneveld
Description
Coastal sands within coastal mistbelt zone.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wooleya farinosa (L.Bolus) L.BolusVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Wooleya farinosa (L.Bolus) L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Wooleya farinosa on iNaturalist