Ivory Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron procerum (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron concinnum R.Br.
Common Names
Ivory Conebush (e), Kinabossie (a), Langbeentjie (a), Lankey Conebush (e), Pinangbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A4c
Assessment Date
2019/02/26
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
An estimated population reduction of around 25% has already occurred as a result of habitat loss to crop cultivation and all subpopulations west of the Olifants River occur in fragmented remnants. Rapid habitat loss to rooibos tea and potato cultivation continues and population reduction is projected to exceed 30% within the next 20 years (generation length 20 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Gifberg to Piketberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Agter-Sederberg Shrubland, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Olifants Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Found in deep sands, slopes and flats. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Habitat degradation, Natural disasters
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron procerum (Salisb. ex Knight) I.WilliamsVU A4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron procerum (Salisb. ex Knight) I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron procerum on iNaturalist