Langeberg Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron radiatum E.Phillips & Hutch.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Langeberg Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2019/08/13
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 243 km², AOO 68 km², number of mature individuals continue to decline at five known locations due to too frequent fire. Extreme fire-related population fluctuations and recruitment failures have been observed in small, localized subpopulations. This is a slow-maturing species, requiring many years to first seed set.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg between Swellendam and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Langeberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
South-facing slopes near mountain summits. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
Too frequent fires are affecting the recruitment of some subpopulations. Large skeletons from previous fires have been observed with few or no young seedlings visible. It appears to mature slowly and takes many years to set seed.
Population

Known from six subpopulations that are naturally fragmented and localized, and one extinct (Kampscheberg). The largest subpopulations occurring at Paardeberg with over 20000 mature individuals extended over 2 km, last observed in 2003-2003. The cause of the population declines in some populations is unknown.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron radiatum E.Phillips & Hutch.EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron radiatum E.Phillips & Hutch.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron radiatum E.Phillips & Hutch.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron radiatum E.Phillips & Hutch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© D. Turner

© Outramps


Search for images of Leucadendron radiatum on iNaturalist