Uniondale Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron rourkei I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Uniondale Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/22
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Leucadendron rourkei has a limited distribution range, with an Extent of Occurrence of 2234 km². It is however locally common within its range, and has no severe threats, and therefore is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Leucadendron rourkei has a limited distribution range in the eastern Groot Swartberg, Kammanassie, and Kouga mountains on the border between the Western and Eastern Cape provinces.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Sandstone Fynbos, South Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, North Kammanassie Sandstone Fynbos, South Swartberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on steep, stony, south-facing slopes in montane fynbos, often on shale bands, 1000-1800 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Wind-dispersed seeds are stored in fire-resistant inflorescences, and released after fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Threats
There are no current severe threats to this species. As a reseeder, it is potentially vulnerable to inappropriate fire management. Recent field observations recorded a lack of effective fire management as well as the presence of alien invasive plants in low densities in the Kammanassie Mountains. These threats may cause this subpopulation to decline in future.
Population

This species is known from large and extensive subpopulations, and as there are no current severe threats, the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron rourkei I.WilliamsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Leucadendron rourkei I.WilliamsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Leucadendron rourkei I.WilliamsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron rourkei I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© B. du Preez

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Leucadendron rourkei on iNaturalist