Foetid Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron brunioides Meisn. var. brunioides
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron fusciflora E.Phillips & Hutch., Leucadendron inflexum Link (in part)
Common Names
Foetid Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/07/01
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld escarpment near Nieuwoudtville, Sandveld, Gifberg, Cederberg to eastern Koue Bokkeveld, Hex River Mountains and the Breede River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos, Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos, Breede Quartzite Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Quartzite Fynbos, Swartruggens Quartzite Fynbos, Breede Sand Fynbos, Namaqualand Sand Fynbos, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Alluvium Fynbos
Description
It occurs in deep sandstone soils at valley bottoms, 100-1000 m. It is a long-lived species, and survives fires by resprouting from underground boles or rootstocks. Wind-dispersed seeds are released after ripening, and is stored in surface leaf-litter. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occurring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron brunioides Meisn. var. brunioides Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Rebelo, T. 2001. Sasol Proteas: A field guide to the proteas of southern Africa. (2nd ed.). Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg, Cape Town.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2019. Leucadendron brunioides Meisn. var. brunioides. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Leucadendron brunioides var. brunioides on iNaturalist