Western Sunbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron sessile R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Synonyms
Leucadendron humifusum E.Phillips
Common Names
Western Sunbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1b(i,ii)c(iv)+2b(i,ii)c(iv)
Assessment Date
2005/11/18
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 3053 km², AOO 265 km², the population continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss to afforestation and alien plant invasion, and too frequent fire and drought-related mortality, but more than 10 locations remain. Fire-related fluctuations in number of mature individuals occur in small isolated subpopulations, but is unlikely to result in extreme fluctuations in the total population. Taxonomical problems need to be resolved as there may be two separate taxa.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Witzenberg to Slanghoek and Jonkershoek to Kogelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Granite clays on mountain slopes, 10-600 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron sessile R.Br.NT B1b(i,ii)c(iv)+2b(i,ii)c(iv)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2005. Leucadendron sessile R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Leucadendron sessile on iNaturalist