Lokenberg Conebush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leucadendron sheilae I.Williams
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PROTEACEAE
Common Names
Lokenberg Conebush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable A3c+4c
Assessment Date
2006/03/31
Assessor(s)
A.G. Rebelo, H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This range-restricted species is undergoing rapid habitat loss to rooibos tea cultivation. Although data on the rate and extent of habitat loss is not yet available, it is suspected that, combined with habitat loss in the past 10 years, population reduction as a result of further habitat loss is likely exceed 30% in the next 10 years, and very likely to far exceed 30% in the next three generations (generation length 20 years). Many subpopulations are already fragmented and climate change models also predict a 30% population reduction by 2025 (Bomhard et al. 2005).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nardouw Sandstone Fynbos, Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Hard sandstone sands on flat summits, 800-870 m. Mature individuals are killed by fires, and only seeds survive. Seeds are relased after ripening, and collected by rodents and stored in underground caches, where they are protected from fires. It is dioecious, with insect-pollinated male and female flowers occuring on separate plants.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leucadendron sheilae I.WilliamsVU A3c+4cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Rebelo, A.G., Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2006. Leucadendron sheilae I.Williams. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Leucadendron sheilae on iNaturalist